2013 PSA Conference



2014 PSA Annual Conference Schedule

Date & Time Meeting Description Presiding Open to
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2014
1:00pm-2:30pm Finance Meeting J. Lee Executive BOD
3:00pm-5:00pm Executive Board J. Davis Executive BOD
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2014
8:00am-5:00pm Board of Directors Meeting J. Davis Board of Directors
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2014
8:00am-Noon Strategic Planning Meeting C. Burke Board of Directors
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2014
1:00pm-2:30pm Investment Committee Meeting
D. Cohoon
Inv. Committee
1:00pm-3:00pm Getting to Know Your Camera: Photography Basics Colleen Miniuk-Sperry Everyone
3:00pm-5:00pm Endowment Committee Meeting J. Fuller Endowment Committee
7:30pm-9:30pm Welcoming Reception
PSA Everyone
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2014
6:00am-10:30am Petroglyph Workshop Colleen Miniuk-Sperry Everyone
8:30am-10:30am Jump Start Your Video Photography Gerald Hug & William Buchanan Everyone
11:00am-4:00pm Petroglyph Workshop Colleen Miniuk-Sperry Everyone
5:30pm-6:30pm Division Officers First Meeting D. Vannoy Division Chairs & Officers
5:30pm-6:30pm Division Conference Program Directors Meeting J.R. Schnelzer & J. Bigalke
Division Conf. Pgm. Dir.
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2013
7:00am-8:20am Chapters Breakfast* & Officer's Mtg. J. Mahoney Chapters & anyone interested in Chapters
7:00am-8:00am First Time Conference Attendees Meeting J.R. Schnelzer & J.Bigalke All First Time Conference Attendees
7:00am-8:00am Exhibition Standards Committee Meeting (1) P. Wall Exhibition Standards Committee
8:00am-8:30am Rehearsal for Opening Ceremony J. Davis Presenters at the Opening Ceremony
9:40am-10:35am, 10:50am-11:50am Opening Ceremony – Awards & PSA Annual Business Meeting J. Davis All Conference Attendees
Noon-1:20pm Pictorial Print Division (PPD) Luncheon*& Annual Meeting S. Bormann
PPD & anyone interested in PPD
Noon-1:20pm 3D Division (3DD) Luncheon* & Annual Meeting A. Shetley 3DD & anyone interested in 3D
12:15pm-1:15pm First Year Members Meeting D. Brown New PSA Members from Oct 2012 to current
12:15pm-1:15pm Who’s Who Committee Meeting B. Sammons
Who’s Who Committee
12:15-1:15pm
Nominating Committee Meeting
K. Braun
Nominating Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm ROPA Distinctions (Recognition of Photographic Achievement) Meeting K. Kaye Anyone Interested in learning about ROPA
5:15pm-6:15pm Print Collections F. Greene Print Collections Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm International Understanding Through Photography (IUTP) Award Committee Meeting L. T. Maniscalco
IUTP Committee
5:30pm-6:30pm International Reception J. Davis International Guests & Anyone
9:15pm-10:15pm Evening Reception Open to all
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2013
7:00am-8:20am Photo Travel Division (PTD) Breakfast* & Annual Meeting G. Bebout
PTD & anyone interested in PTD
7:00am-8:00am Ethics Review Board (ERB) Meeting
J. Mosser
Ethics Review Board
7:00am-8:00am Progress Medal Committee Meeting S. Shaw
Progress Medal Committee
7:00am-8:00am Star Ratings Committee Meeting F. MacDonald
Star Ratings Committee
7:00am-8:00am TOPS Chairpersons Meeting N. Johnson
TOPS Chairs
Noon-1:20pm Projected Image Division (PID) Luncheon* & Annual Meeting D. Hirning
PID & anyone interested in PID
12:15pm-1:15pm Camera Clubs & Councils Committee Chairs & Representatives Meeting M. Sprott, H. Meredith
Camera Club & Councils Committee Chairs & Reps
12:15pm-1:15pm International Affairs
J. Davis
International Affairs Committee
12:15pm-1:15pm International Relationships Meeting C. Burke
International Relationships Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm Travel Aides Meeting S. Ward Travel Aides Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm
Exhibitions Acceptance Database Meeting
C. Burke, D. Charbonnet
5:15pm-7:15pm Area Membership Directors (AMD) Meeting & State Membership Directors (SMD) Meeting followed by Social Hour for AMDs and SMDs until 7:15 pm D. Brown Area Membership Directors & State Membership Directors
5:15pm-6:15pm Youth Showcase Committee Meeting K. Braun
Youth Showcase Committee
9:15pm-10:15pm Evening Reception
  Open to all
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2013
7:00am-8:20am Photojournalism Division Breakfast* & Annual Meeting J. Larson, Jr.
PJD & anyone interested
7:00am-8:00am Honors Committee Meeting R. Cloran
Honors Committee
7:00am-8:00am Society Recognition Awards Committee Meeting L. Craft
SRA Committee
7:00am-8:00am International Exhibitions Meeting S. Verma
Exhibition Charis & Div Exhibition
Noon-1:20pm Nature Division Luncheon* & Annual Meeting L. Craft
Nature & anyone interested in Nature
12:15pm-1:15pm PSA Journal Contributors Meeting E. McTighe Anyone
12:15pm-1:15pm Print Collections Committee Meeting T. Carroll
Print Collections Committee
12:15pm-1:15pm Planned Giving Meeting J. Fuller
Anyone Interested in Finding out About Planned Giving
5:15pm-6:15pm Joint Meeting of Exhibition Standards, Stars Directors & Who's Who D. Charbonnet Exhibition Standards Committee, Division Stars Directors & Who's Who
5:15pm-6:15pm Historical Research Meeting L. Davies Division Historical Representatives
5:15pm-6:15pm International Conference Committee Meeting J. Bigalke International Conference Committee Chairs & Directors
5:15pm-6:15pm Volunteer Services Meeting
H. Muhrlein, C. Burke All interested in volunteering
6:30pm-7:30pm Get Together for New Members, First Timers, AMDs and SMDs New members, First timers, AMDs, SMDs
9:15pm-10:15pm Reception
Anyone
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2013
7:00am-8:00am Exhibition Standards (2) Meeting P. Wall Exhibition Standards Committee
Noon-1:20pm Luncheon* – Sharing Photos of Portland Maine from this Week B. Buchanan Anyone
12:15pm-1:15pm Division Officers Meeting – Second Session
D. Vannoy Division Chairs & Officers
3:10pm-4:10pm Board Of Directors final meeting J. Davis Board of Directors
6:00pm-7:00pm Pre Banquet Get Together PSA Anyone
7:00pm-9:30pm Honors & Awards Banquet* J. Davis Anyone
9:30pm-11:00pm **Honors, IUTP Award, President's Award, ROPA Reception Anyone