2013 PSA Conference



2014 PSA Annual Conference Schedule

Note: All events are free unless marked "fee" or "ticket required"
Date & Time Meeting Description Presiding Open to
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2014
1:00pm-2:30pm MEETING: Finance Meeting J. Lee Executive BOD
3:00pm-5:00pm MEETING: Executive Board J. Davis Executive BOD
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2014
8:00am-5:00pm MEETING: Board of Directors Meeting J. Davis Board of Directors
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2014
8:00am-Noon MEETING: Strategic Planning Meeting C. Burke Board of Directors
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2014
1:00pm-2:30pm MEETING: Investment Committee Meeting
D. Cohoon
Inv. Committee
1:00pm-3:00pm Getting to Know Your Camera: Photography Basics C. Miniuk-Sperry General Audience 
3:00pm-5:00pm MEETING: Endowment Committee  J. Fuller Endowment Committee
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2014
6:00am-10:30am Petroglyph Workshop C. Miniuk-Sperry Fee - registration required
8:30am-10:30am Jump Start Your Video Photography G. Hug & W. Buchanan General Audience 
11:00am-4:00pm Petroglyph Workshop C. Miniuk-Sperry Fee - registration required
4:00pm-5:00pm MEETING: Division Chairs and Officers - First Meeting D. Vannoy Division Chairs & Officers
5:30pm-6:30pm MEETING: Division Conference Program Directors
S. Matson
Division Conf. Pgm. Dir.
7:00pm-8:15pm Nature Division Projected International Exhibition - says 7-8:15 on excel sheet - which is right? S. Verma General Audience
8:30pm-9:45pm PID Projected International Exhibition - says 8:15-9:15 on excel sheet - which is right?
B. Miller General Audience
9:15pm-10:15pm Welcoming Reception PSA All Invited
9:15pm-10:15pm Grand Opening - PSA Pictorial Print Exhibition S. Marrugi General Audience
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2014
7:00am-8:20am BREAKFAST: Chapter Officers Breakfast and Annual Meeting
N. Carder
Chapters & anyone interested in Chapters: ticket required for breakfast
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: First Time Conference Attendees Meeting S. Bormann
All First Time Conference Attendees
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Exhibition Standards Committee Meeting (1) T. Savage
Exhibition Standards Committee
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: TOPS N. Johnson All TOPS Chairs
8:30am-9:25am Rehearsal for Opening Ceremony J. Davis Presenters at the Opening Ceremony
9:40am-10:35am, 10:50am-11:50am Opening Ceremony – Awards & PSA Annual Business Meeting J. Davis All Conference Attendees
Noon-1:20pm LUNCH: Photojournalism Division (PJD) Luncheon* & Annual Meeting J. Larson
PPD & anyone interested in PPD
Noon-1:20pm LUNCH: 3D Division (3DD) Luncheon* & Annual Meeting A. Shetley 3DD & anyone interested in 3D
12:15pm-1:15pm
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Who’s Who Committee Meeting M. Boike & T. Lee
Who’s Who Committee
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: International Understanding Through Photography (IUTP) Award Committee Meeting L.T. Maniscalco IUTP Committee
12:15-1:15pm
MEETING: Nominating Committee Meeting
B. Donnelly
Nominating Committee
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM: Welcome to New Mexico D. Chamberlin Anyone
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM: Backyard Hummingbirds in a Flash L. Cowles Anyone
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM from PID: Lightroom - Tying it All Together D. Chamberlain Anyone
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM FROM ND: Photographing Birds in Flight R. Palmer Anyone
4:00pm-5:00pm SHOWING: PID Essays Needs to be filled in Anyone
4:00pm-5:00pm INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: PJD PJD Anyone
4:00pm-5:00pm PROGRAM: ProShow / Photodex Needs to be filled in Anyone
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: PID Officers & Directors L. Durbin PID officers & directors
5:15pm-6:15pm  
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Star Ratings Committee Meeting F. MacDonald Star Ratings Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: First Year Members Meeting D. Brown New PSA Members from Oct 2013 to current
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Lifetime Achievement Committee Meeting L. Davies Lifetime Achievement Committee
5:30pm-6:30pm International Reception J. Davis International Guests & Anyone
5:30pm-6:30pm PID Digital Study Group Reception - this or Thursday at 5-6?? L. Milligan Members Only
7:45pm-9:15pm FEATURED SPEAKER: Tyler Stableford Adventure Photography T. Stableford Anyone
9:15pm-10:15pm Evening Reception Open to all
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2014
7:00am-8:20am BREAKFAST: Pictorial Image Division (PID) Breakfast* & Annual Meeting D. Hirning
PID & anyone interested in PID
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Exhibition Acceptance Database Committee
C. Burke & J. Finch
Exhibition Acceptance Committee
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Progress Medal Committee Meeting S. Shaw
Progress Medal Committee
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Youth Showcase Committee K. Braun
Youth Showcase Committee
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: TOPS Chairpersons Meeting N. Johnson
TOPS Chairs
8:30am-9:25am SHOWING: CCC Chapters Showcase Needs to be filled in Anyone
8:30am-9:25am WORKSHOP: Model Workshop - Tips and Instruction J. Hamilton Anyone
8:30am-9:25am PROGRAM: Amazing Papua New Guinea E. Avery Anyone
8:30am-9:25am PROGRAM from ND: South Georgia: Island of the Kings L. Craft Anyone
9:40am-10:35am PROGRAM: How to Organize an International Exhibition N. Heil Anyone
9:40am-10:35am PROGRAM from the ND: Landscape Photography Made Easy A. Antov Anyone
9:40am-11:50am WORKSHOP: Model Workshop J. Hamilton Anyone
9:40am-10:35am SHOWING: Council's Challenge N. Carder Anyone
10:50am-11:50am SHOWING: Youth Photography Showcase K. Braun Anyone
10:50am-11:50am PROGRAM: Portland, Maine Revisited (???? this is on here twice - also 1:30-2:30 Thursday) J. Zaia Anyone
10:50am-11:50am PROGRAM from the ND: Macro Photography Made Easy A. Antov Anyone
Noon-1:20pm LUNCH: Photo Travel Division (PTD) Luncheon* & Annual Meeting G. Bebout
PTD & anyone interested in PTD
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Camera Clubs & Councils Committee Chairs & Representatives Meeting M. Sprott, H. Meredith
Camera Club & Councils Committee Chairs & Reps
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: International Affairs
J. Davis
International Affairs Committee
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: International Relationships Meeting C. Burke
International Relationships Committee
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: ROPA Distinctions (Recognition of Photographic Achievement) Meeting K. Kaye Anyone Interested in learning about ROPA
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Ethics Review Board (ERB) Meeting J. Mosser Ethics Review Board
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM from the ND: African Wildlife Photography T. Le Anyone
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM from the PID: HDR Time-Lapse - The Process Explained D. Farrell Anyone
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM FROM PID: An Indonesian Perspe tive: Through my Eyes A. Bunanta Anyone
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM from PPD: Portrait Touch-up from Input to Output S. Cowles Anyone
4:00pm-5:00pm PROGRAM: PSA Club Services Explanation N. Carder Club Representatives and anyone interested
4:00pm-5:00pm INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: PTD Digital PTD Anyone
4:00pm-5:00pm SHOWING: PID Image of the Year PID Anyone
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Division Chairs Discussion D. Vannoy Division Chairs
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Print Collections F. Greene
Print Collections Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Travel Aides Meeting S. Ward Travel Aides Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Education Programs C. Burke Anyone ?????
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Historical Research L. Davies Historical Research Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm
MEETING: Exhibitions Acceptance Database Meeting
C. Burke, D. Charbonnet
5:15pm-7:15pm RECEPTION & MEETING: Area Membership Directors (AMD) Meeting & State Membership Directors (SMD) Meeting followed by Social Hour for AMDs and SMDs until 7:15 pm D. Brown Area Membership Directors & State Membership Directors
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Youth Showcase Committee Meeting K. Braun
Youth Showcase Committee
5:30pm-6:30pm RECEPTION: PID Digital Dialogue B. Miller Members Only
7:45pm-9:45pm FEATURED SPEAKER: Why Black & White C. Thompson Anyone
9:15pm-10:15pm RECEPTION: Evening Reception
  Open to all
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2014
7:00am-8:20am BREAKFAST: Pictorial Print Division Breakfast* & Annual Meeting L. Duncan
PPD & anyone interested
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Projected Image Collection T. Carroll
Projected Image Committee ?????
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Society Recognition Awards Committee Meeting S. Emmerich
SRA Committee
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: International Exhibitions Meeting S. Verma
Exhibition Charis & Div Exhibition
8:30am-9:25am SHOWING & INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: 3DD Photo of the Year and PSA International Stereo Club Competition Needs to be filled in Anyone
8:30am-9:25am PROGRAM FROM PPD: The Innovative Image J. Hearst Anyone
8:30am-9:25am PROGRAM FROM PJD: Trek Moments M. Hertzberg Anyone
8:30am-9:25am WORKSHOP: Model Workshop Tips & Instruction J. Hamilton Anyone
9:40am-10:35am INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: 3DD Projected Needs to be filled in Anyone
9:40am-10:35am PROGRAM FROM PTD: The Wave R. Wolfe Anyone
9:40am-10:35am PROGRAM FROM PJD: Wright in Racine M. Hertzberg Anyone
9:40am-10:35am PROGRAM FROM CCC: Website Development R. Sprott Anyone
9:40am-11:50am WORKSHOP: Model Workshop J. Hamilton Anyone
10:50am-11:50am SHOWING: 3DD 2014 PSA Stereo Sequence Competition Needs to be filled in Anyone
10:50am-11:50am PROGRAM FROM PTD: Une Lune de Miez Francis R Leonard & J. Crosser Anyone
10:50am-11:50am PROGRAM FROM ND: Finding your Image in Yellowstone R. Shue Anyone
10:50am-11:50am SHOWING: Newsletter Program & Contest J. Field Anyone
Noon-1:20pm LUNCH: Nature Division Luncheon* & Annual Meeting L. Craft
Nature & anyone interested in Nature
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Honors Committee Meeting R. Cloran Honors Committee
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: PSA Journal Contributors Meeting M. Sprott
Anyone
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Print Collections Committee Meeting T. Carroll
Print Collections Committee
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: PSA International Exhibition S. Verma ???????
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Planned Giving Meeting J. Fuller
Anyone Interested in Finding out About Planned Giving
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM: Portland, Maine Revisited (This is running twice??? Just checking) J. Zaia Anyone
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM FROM PPD: The Insider's Guide to Photographing the Albuquerque Balloon Fiesta R. Watt Anyone
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM from 3D: Award-winning 3D programs from Notable Stereographers
H.L. Pratt
General Audience
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM from PID: Images from a Small Club in a Small Island B. & D. Magor General Audience
4:00pm-5:00pm PROGRAM from 3D - 3D Images of Scenic and Remote New Mexico Sites H.L. Pratt
All invited
4:00pm-5:00pm PROGRAM: How to Excel in the World of Photography With Your Own Style A. Lotfy All invited
5:00pm-6:00pm MEETING: PID Digital Study Group Reception - this or Tuesday 5:30-6:30 L. Milligan Members Only
5:00pm-6:00pm RECEPTION: Pictorial Print Division PPD PPD members
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Joint Meeting of Exhibition Standards, Stars Directors & Who's Who D. Charbonnet Exhibition Standards Committee, Division Stars Directors & Who's Who
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: International Affairs
J. Davis
International Affairs Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: International Conference Committee Meeting S. Bormann
International Conference Committee Chairs, Committees & Coordinators
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Volunteer Services Meeting
H. Muhrlein, C. Burke All interested in volunteering
6:30pm-7:30pm RECEPTION: Get Together for New Members, First Timers, AMDs and SMDs D. Brown New members, First timers, AMDs, SMDs
7:45pm-9:15pm FEATURED PRESENTATION: Darrell Gulin - Nature and Travel Photography - sponsored by Canon USA
D. Gulin All invited
9:15pm-10:15pm SHOWING: Print Gallery Viewing All invited
9:15pm-10:15pm RECEPTION
All invited
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2014
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Exhibition Standards (2) Meeting T. Savage
Exhibition Standards Committee
8:30am-9:25am PROGRAM: PJD - The Power to Heal Ourselves and Others with a Camera D. LaBelle General Audience
9:30am-11:00am PROGRAM: Organizing Photos in Lightroom sponsored by Hunt's Photo & Video
T. Grey General Audience
11:05am-12:00pm SHOWING: Photo Travel Division Essays J. Burr General Audience
11:05am-12:00pm PROGRAM: A Southern African Audio Visual Safari - The Journey Continues B. Wilkins & J. Sneesby General Audience
Noon-1:20pm LUNCH – This Week in Review - Sharing Photos of Albuquerque, New Mexico
G.W. Buchanan
All invited: ticket required for luncheon
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Volunteers Meeting C. Burke For current volunteers and anyone interested in learning about volunteer opportunities
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Division Chairs and Officers Meeting – Second Session
D. Vannoy Division Chairs & Officers
1:30pm-3:00pm PROGRAM: A Call to Vision D. Doll, S.J. General Audience
1:30pm-3:30pm MEETING: Board Of Directors final meeting J. Davis Board of Directors
3:10pm-4:10pm PROGRAM: Questions & Answers with Tim Grey sponsored by Hunt's Photo & Video
T. Grey General Audience
4:20pm-5:00pm PROGRAM: Looking Ahead to Yellowstone G. Emmerich General Audience
6:00pm-7:00pm RECEPTION: Pre Banquet Reception PSA All invited
7:00pm-9:30pm BANQUET: Awards Banquet J. Davis All invited - ticket required
9:30pm-11:00pm RECEPTION: Honors and Awards Reception Anyone