2014 PSA Conference


2014 PSA Annual Conference Schedule

Note: All events are free unless marked "fee" or "ticket required"
Date & Time Meeting Description Presiding Open to
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2014
1:00pm-2:30pm MEETING: Finance Meeting J. Lee Executive BOD
3:00pm-5:00pm MEETING: Executive Committee of the Board of Directors
J. Davis Executive BOD
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2014
8:00am-5:00pm MEETING: Board of Directors Meeting J. Davis Board of Directors
1:00pm-9:30pm Tour 3A: O'Keefe Landscape Tour Fee - registration required
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2014
7:00am-3:30pm Tour 2: Treasures and Traditions Acoma Pueblo, Indian Pueblo Cultural Ctr. Fee - registration required
8:00am-Noon MEETING: Strategic Planning Meeting C. Burke Board of Directors
8:00am-11:00am Tour 1: Getting Around: A City Bus Orientation Fee - registration required
1:00pm-4:00pm Tour 1: Getting Around: A City Bus Orientation Fee - registration required
1:00pm-9:30pm Tour 3: O'Keefe Landscape Tour Fee - registration required
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2014
8:00am-5:00pm Tour 4: Las Gonodrinas and Santa Fe Fee - registration required
9:00am-4:00pm Tour 5 - This is Albuquerque Fee - registration required
1:00pm-2:30pm MEETING: Investment Committee Meeting
D. Cohoon
Inv. Committee
1:00pm-3:00pm Getting to Know Your Camera: Photography Basics C. Miniuk-Sperry General Audience 
1:00pm-4:00pm Tour 1: Getting Around: A City Bus Orientation Fee - registration required
3:00pm-5:00pm MEETING: Endowment Committee  J. Fuller Endowment Committee
4:00pm-10:00pm Tour 6 - Sunset on the Sandias - North Albuquerque to the Tram Terminal Fee - registration required
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2014
6:00am-10:30am Petroglyph and Pictographs: Capturing Ancient Rock Art
C. Miniuk-Sperry Fee - registration required
6:30am-11:30am Tour 7 - Hike at Tent Rocks - Kasha-Katuwe National Monument Fee - registration required
8:30am-10:30am Jump Start Your Video Photography G. Hug & W. Buchanan General Audience 
8:30am-5:00pm Tour 8 - Northern New Mexico Tour - Chimayo, Puye Cliffs Fee - registration required
9:00am-4:00pm Tour 9 - Historic Route 66 Fee - registration required
11:00am-4:00pm Petroglyph and Pictographs: Capturing Ancient Rock Art C. Miniuk-Sperry Fee - registration required
4:00pm-4:45pm MEETING: Division Conference Program Directors
S. Matson
Division Conf. Pgm. Dir.
4:00pm-5:00pm MEETING: Exhibition Standards D. Charbonnet Exhibition Standards Committee
5:00pm-6:00pm MEETING: Division Chairs and Officers - First Meeting
D. Vannoy
Division Chairs & Officers
7:00pm-8:00pm Nature Division Projected International Exhibition
S. Verma General Audience
8:15pm-9:15pm PID Projected International Exhibition
B. Miller General Audience
9:15pm-10:30pm Welcoming Social PSA All Invited
9:15pm-10:30pm Grand Opening - PSA Pictorial Print Exhibition S. Marrugi General Audience
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2014
7:00am-8:20am BREAKFAST: Chapter Members Breakfast and Annual Meeting
N. Carder
Chapters & anyone interested in Chapters: ticket required for breakfast
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: First Time Conference Attendees Meeting S. Bormann
All First Time Conference Attendees
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Exhibition Standards Committee Meeting (1) T. Savage
Exhibition Standards Committee
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: TOPS N. Johnson All TOPS Directors
8:30am-9:25am MEETING: Rehearsal for Opening Ceremony J. Davis Presenters at the Opening Ceremony
8:40am-9:40am PRINT GALLERY OPEN
9:45am-11:50am Opening Ceremony, Annual Meeting, Awards, Meet & Greet
J. Davis All invited
Noon-1:20pm LUNCH: Photojournalism Division (PJD) Luncheon* & Annual Meeting J. Larson
PJD & anyone interested in PJD - ticket required for lunch
Noon-1:20pm LUNCH: 3D Division (3DD) Luncheon & Annual Meeting A. Shetley 3DD & anyone interested in 3D - ticket required for lunch
Noon-1:30pm PRINT GALLERY OPEN
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Who’s Who Committee Meeting M. Boike & T. Le
Who’s Who Committee
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: International Understanding Through Photography (IUTP) Award Committee Meeting L.T. Maniscalco IUTP Committee
12:15-1:15pm
MEETING: Nominating Committee Meeting
B. Donnelly
Nominating Committee
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM: Welcome to New Mexico D. Chamberlin General Audience
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM: Backyard Hummingbirds in a Flash L. Cowles Intermediate Audience
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM from PID: Lightroom - Tying it All Together D. Chamberlain General Audience
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM FROM PPD: The Innovative Image J. Hearst General Audience
4:00pm-5:00pm SHOWING: Projected Image Division Essays
J. Stolte
General Audience
4:00pm-5:00pm INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: Photojournalism Division
J. Larson
General Audience
4:00pm-5:00pm PROGRAM: From Shoot to Show: Making Compelling Photo Slideshows, sponsored by Photodex
D. Wrobleski General Audience
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: PID Officers & Directors L. Durbin PID officers & directors
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: First Year Members Meeting D. Brown New PSA Members from Oct 2013 to current
5:30pm-6:45pm RECEPTION: International Reception J. Davis & J. Sneesby
All invited
6:30pm-7:30pm Welcome Students J Hug
7:45pm-9:15pm FEATURED PRESENTATION: Tyler Stableford: Capturing the Dramatic Moment - The Convergence of Motion, Beauty and Light, sponsored by Canon USA
T. Stableford All invited
9:15pm-10:15pm PRINT GALLERY OPEN
All invited
9:15pm-10:15pm RECEPTION
All invited
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2014
7:00am-8:20am BREAKFAST: Pictorial Image Division (PID) Breakfast* & Annual Meeting D. Hirning
PID & anyone interested in PID - ticket required for breakfast
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Exhibition Acceptance Database Committee
C. Burke & J. Finch
Exhibition Standards Committee and Who's Who Directors
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Progress Medal Committee Meeting S. Shaw
Progress Medal Committee
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Youth Showcase Committee K. Braun
Youth Showcase Committee
8:30am-1:30pm VIEWING: Print Gallery All invited
8:30am-9:25am SHOWING: CCC Chapters Showcase J. Bodkin General Audience
8:30am-9:25am WORKSHOP: Model Workshop - Tips and Instruction J. Hamilton General Audience
8:30am-9:25am PROGRAM: Amazing Papua New Guinea E. Avery General Audience
8:30am-9:25am PROGRAM from ND: South Georgia: Island of the Kings L. Craft General Audience
8:30am-1:30pm PRINT GALLERY OPEN
9:40am-10:35am PROGRAM: How to Organize an International Exhibition N. Heil General Audience
9:40am-10:35am PROGRAM from the ND: Landscape Photography Made Easy A. Antov General Audience
9:40am-11:50am WORKSHOP: Model Shoot J. Hamilton General Audience
9:40am-10:35am SHOWING: Council's Challenge N. Carder General Audience
10:50am-11:50am SHOWING: Youth Photography Showcase K. Braun General Audience
10:50am-11:50am PROGRAM: Portland, Maine Revisited  J. Zaia General Audience
10:50am-11:50am PROGRAM from the ND: Macro Photography Made Easy A. Antov General Audience
Noon-1:20pm LUNCH: Photo Travel Division (PTD) Luncheon & Annual Meeting G. Bebout
PTD & anyone interested in PTD - ticket required for lunch
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: International Relationships Meeting C. Burke
International Relationships Committee
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: ROPA Distinctions (Recognition of Photographic Achievement) Meeting K. Kaye Anyone Interested in learning about ROPA
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Ethics Review Board (ERB) Meeting J. Mosser Ethics Review Board
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM from the ND: African Wildlife Photography T. Le & H. Tran
General Audience
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM from the PID: HDR Time-Lapse - The Process Explained D. Farrell, Guest Speaker
General Audience
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM FROM PID: An Indonesian Perspective: Through my Eyes A. Bunanta General Audience
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM from PPD: Portrait Touch-up from Input to Output S. Cowles General Audience
4:00pm-5:00pm PROGRAM: PSA Club Services Explanation N. Carder General Audience
4:00pm-5:00pm INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: Photo Travel Division Digital B. Magor
General Audience
4:00pm-5:00pm SHOWING: Projected Image Division Image of the Year S. Milligan
General Audience
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Division Chairs Discussion D. Vannoy Division Chairs
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: PSA Print Collections F. Greene
Print Collections Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Education Programs C. Burke Education Services Volunteers & anyone interested in volunteering
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Historical Research L. Davies Division historical representatives
5:15pm-7:15pm RECEPTION & MEETING: Area Membership Directors (AMD) Meeting & State Membership Directors (SMD) Meeting followed by Social Hour for AMDs and SMDs
D. Brown Area Membership Directors & State Membership Directors
7:45pm-9:45pm FEATURED PRESENTATION: Why Black & White sponsored by Hunt's Photo & Video
C. Thompson All invited
9:15pm-10:15pm PRINT GALLERY OPEN
All invited
9:15pm-10:15pm RECEPTION: Evening Reception
  All invited
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2014
7:00am-8:20am BREAKFAST: Pictorial Print Division Breakfast & Annual Meeting L. Duncan
PPD & anyone interested - ticket required for breakfast
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Society Recognition Awards Committee Meeting S. Emmerich
SRA Committee
8:30am-1:30pm VIEWING: Print Gallery All invited
8:30am-9:25am SHOWING & INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: 3DD Photo of the Year and PSA International Stereo Club Competition H.L. Pratt General Audience
8:30am-9:25am PROGRAM FROM ND: Photographing Birds in Flight R. Palmer, Guest Presenter
Intermediate Audience
8:30am-9:25am PROGRAM FROM PJD: Trek Moments M. Hertzberg, Guest Presenter
General Audience
8:30am-9:25am WORKSHOP: Model Workshop Tips & Instruction J. Hamilton General Audience
8:30am-1:30pm PRINT GALLERY OPEN
9:40am-10:35am INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: 3DD Projected L. Moor & J.C. Ballou General Audience
9:40am-10:35am PROGRAM FROM PTD: The Wave R. Wolfe Intermediate Audience
9:40am-10:35am PROGRAM FROM PJD: Wright in Racine M. Hertzberg, Guest Presenter
Anyone
9:40am-10:35am PROGRAM FROM CCC: Website Development R. Sprott & T. Le
General Audience
9:40am-11:50am WORKSHOP: Model Shoot J. Hamilton General Audience
10:50am-11:50am SHOWING: 3DD 2014 PSA Stereo Sequence Competition H.L. Pratt General Audience
10:50am-11:50am PROGRAM FROM PTD: Une Lune de Miel Francais R Leonard & J. Crosser General Audience
10:50am-11:50am PROGRAM FROM ND: Finding your Image in Yellowstone R. Shue General Audience
10:50am-11:50am SHOWING: Newsletter Program & Contest J. Field General Audience
Noon-1:30pm LUNCH: Nature Division Luncheon & Annual Meeting L. Craft
Nature & anyone interested in Nature - ticket required for lunch
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Honors Committee Meeting J. Timmermeister
Honors Committee
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: PSA Journal Contributors Meeting M. Sprott
Anyone
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: PSA International Exhibition S. Verma Committee Members
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Planned Giving Meeting J. Fuller
Anyone Interested in Finding out About Planned Giving
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM: Portland, Maine Revisited  J. Zaia General Audience
1:30pm-2:30pm PROGRAM FROM PPD: The Insider's Guide to Photographing the Albuquerque Balloon Fiesta R. Watt, guest presenter
General Audience
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM from 3D: Award-winning 3D programs from Notable Stereographers
H.L. Pratt
General Audience
2:45pm-3:45pm PROGRAM from PID: Images from a Small Club in a Small Island B. & D. Magor General Audience
4:00pm-5:00pm PROGRAM from 3D - 3D Images of Scenic and Remote New Mexico Sites H.L. Pratt
All invited
4:00pm-5:00pm FEATURED SPEAKER: How to Excel in the World of Photography With Your Own Style A. Lotfy All invited
5:00pm-6:00pm RECEPTION: Pictorial Print Division PPD PPD members
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Joint Meeting of Exhibition Standards, Stars Directors & Who's Who D. Charbonnet Exhibition Standards Committee, Division Stars Directors & Who's Who
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: International Affairs
J. Davis
International Affairs Committee
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: International Conference Committee Meeting S. Bormann
International Conference Committee Chairs, Committees & Coordinators
5:15pm-6:15pm MEETING: Volunteer Services Meeting
H. Muhrlein, C. Burke All interested in volunteering
6:00pm-7:00pm RECEPTION: Get Together for New Members, First Timers, AMDs and SMDs D. Brown New members, First timers, AMDs, SMDs
6:30pm-7:30pm Welcome Students J Hug
7:45pm-9:15pm FEATURED PRESENTATION: Darrell Gulin - Nature and Travel Photography - sponsored by Canon USA
D. Gulin All invited
9:15pm-10:15pm PRINT GALLERY OPEN
All invited
9:15pm-10:15pm RECEPTION
All invited
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2014
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Exhibition Standards (2) Meeting T. Savage
Exhibition Standards Committee
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Projected Image Collection T. Carroll Projected Image Committee
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Star Ratings Committee Meeting F. Macdonald Star Ratings Committee
7:00am-8:00am MEETING: Lifetime Achievement Committee Meeting L. Davies Lifetime Achievement Committee
8:30am-9:25am PROGRAM: PJD - The Power to Heal Ourselves and Others with a Camera D. LaBelle, Guest Speaker
General Audience
9:30am-11:00am FEATURED SPEAKER: A Call to Vision D. Doll, S.J. General Audience
11:05am-12:00pm SHOWING: Photo Travel Division Essays J. Burr General Audience
11:05am-12:00pm FEATURED SPEAKER: A Southern African Audio Visual Safari - The Journey Continues J. Sneesby General Audience
Noon-1:20pm LUNCH – This Week in Review - Lunch with Friends
G.W. Buchanan
All invited: ticket required for luncheon
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Volunteers Meeting C. Burke For current volunteers and anyone interested in learning about volunteer opportunities
12:15pm-1:15pm MEETING: Division Chairs and Officers Meeting – Second Session
D. Vannoy Division Chairs & Officers
1:30ppm-3:00pm FEATURED SPEAKER: Organizing Photos in Lightroom sponsored by Hunt's Photo & Video T. Grey General Audience
1:30pm-3:30pm MEETING: Board Of Directors final meeting J. Davis Board of Directors
3:10pm-4:10pm FEATURED SPEAKER: Questions & Answers with Tim Grey sponsored by Hunt's Photo & Video
T. Grey General Audience
4:20pm-5:00pm PROGRAM: Invitation to Yellowstone G. Emmerich General Audience
6:00pm-7:00pm RECEPTION: Pre Banquet Reception PSA All invited
7:00pm-9:30pm BANQUET: Awards Banquet J. Davis All invited - ticket required
9:30pm-11:00pm RECEPTION: Honors and Awards Reception Anyone